首页

California State Guides

California Information,Demograpgics,Realestate, Finance, Education, Media, Town and City

99彩官网California flag
State Flag
Abbreviation: CA
99彩官网california

california State Guides

99彩官网flights
Airports and Airlines: Airports in the state of California.
99彩官网blue pages
Blue Pages: State facts, information and gov links.
99彩官网chambers of commerce Chambers of Commerce: Chambers of Commerce throughout the state.
99彩官网college
Colleges and Trade Schools: College and University information and Campus locations.
99彩官网world Counties in California: List of Counties in the State.
99彩官网education
Education: Education related sites for students, parents, educators and administrators.
99彩官网finance
Finance: Personal finance sites. 99彩 office, productivity, banking, saving, credit cards, & loans
99彩官网golf Golf Courses: Golf Courses in the state, Golf Associations, and Golfing Sites.
99彩官网government Government Links: Local and State Government Sites.
99彩官网hospitals
Hospitals & Medical Facilities: Directory of Hospitals and Medical facilities in the state.
99彩官网insurance
Insurance: Get free Auto, Health, 99彩, Life and business insurance quotes.
99彩官网legal
Legal Resources: Attorneys, Bar Associations, Courts, Documents and Records.
99彩官网newspaper Media: Television, Radio Stations, and Newspapers in California.
99彩官网newspaper Newspapers: Newspapers Publications throughout the state.
99彩官网radio Radio Stations: AM and FM Radio Stations in the state of California.
99彩官网real estate
Real Estate: Buy or Sell a Property, Local and Nationwide Real Estate Resources.
99彩官网shop Shopping Malls: Find local of shopping malls and shopping centers or shop online.
99彩官网small business
Small Business Resources: Resources for small businesses. Start, Manage, or Promote a business.
99彩官网world State Facts: State specific information, facts, figures, slogans and symbols.
99彩官网television Television: Local television stations, cable TV, Satellite TV and broadcasting sites.
99彩官网world Towns and Cities: Official Town and City Websites in the state of California
99彩官网world
Travel and Tourism: Visitor and Travel information, secure online reservations.
99彩官网white pages
White Pages: Residential Telephone and People Directory.
99彩官网yellow pages
Yellow Pages: Business Directory.
99彩官网zoos
Zoos: Directory of Zoos, Aquariums, Animal Sanctuaries, Safaris, and Preserves.

Population Over time

According to census 2017 five year estimate, the population is 38982847 and in 2016 population is 38654206, with a change of 0.84%. From Year 2010 to 2017 the population changed to 6.02%.

Population 2017 38982847
Population 2016 38654206
Population 2015 38421464
Population 2014 38066920
Population 2013 37659181
Population 2012 37325068
Population 2011 36969200
Population 2010 36637290


Age distribution/Median Age:

The Median Age (half are younger, and half older, than this age) of is 36.1.

AGE Under 5 years 2493545
AGE 5 to 9 years 2526231
AGE 10 to 14 years 2543419
AGE 15 to 19 years 2609110
AGE 20 to 24 years 2859724
AGE 25 to 34 years 5822872
AGE 35 to 44 years 5180070
AGE 45 to 54 years 5202333
AGE 55 to 59 years 2453244
AGE 60 to 64 years 2143851
AGE 65 to 74 years 2946809
AGE 75 to 84 years 1509528
AGE 85 years and over 692111

13.21% percent of people in are aged 65 years and over. 26.09% percent of people are aged under 18 years in .

Median Age Over time:



Median Age 2017 36.1
Median Age 2016 36
Median Age 2015 35.8
Median Age 2014 35.6
Median Age 2013 35.4
Median Age 2012 35.2
Median Age 2011 35.1
Median Age 2010 34.9


The Median Age compared to 2016 changed 0.1% while compared to 2010 changed 1.2% (Negative indicates median age is decreasing and Positive means median age increasing).

Ethnicity



In , 60.56% people are White alone and 4.71% people are with two and more races.

White alone 23607242
Black or African American alone 2263222
American Indian and Alaska Native alone 292018
Asian alone 5503672
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone 152027
Some other race alone 93746
Two or more races: 1834714


Hispanic or Latino



100% people are HISPANIC OR LATINO,and 32.21% people are Mexican.
HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE 38982847
Mexican 12555044
Puerto Rican 215163
Cuban 96754
Other Hispanic or Latino 2238899


Gender



The Female percentage of is 50.32%.
Male 19366579
Female 19616268


Language Spoken at 99彩



76.41% people in speaks English very well and 41.23% of people in speaks other then English Language.
Speak English only or speak English very well 29785532
Speak English less than very well 6703770
Speak a language other than English 16071014
Spanish 10486447
Other Indo-European languages 1621559
Asian and Pacific Island languages 3595346
Other languages 367662


Family Size



Family 2 person household 3158808
Family 3 person household 2014789
Family 4 person household 1906036
Family 5 person household 1001670
Family 6 person household 442909
Family 7 or more person household 338311
Nonfamily households 4025605
Nonfamily 1 person household 3075683
Nonfamily 2 person household 731454
Nonfamily 3 person household 132175
Nonfamily 4 person household 55900
Nonfamily 5 person household 18758
Nonfamily 6 person household 6579
Nonfamily 7 or more person household 5056

Marital Status



Approximately 36.8% of people over the age of 15 have never married.
Approximately 46.7% of the population is currently in a marriage.
Never married includes those who've never entered a marriage and those whose first marriage was annulled. Married includes common law marriages and live-in couples and excludes separated marriages. These statistics only consider the 15 and older population of .

Now married (except separated) 46.7
Widowed 5
Divorced 9.4
Separated 2.1
Never married 36.8


99彩 Price Index

99彩 Median value is $443400.
The 99彩 value change from 2017 to 2016 is 7.69% and from 2010 to 2017 is -3.41%.
Real Estate 2017 Median Value $443400
Real Estate 2016 Median Value $409300
Real Estate 2015 Median Value $385500
Real Estate 2014 Median Value $371400
Real Estate 2013 Median Value $366400
Real Estate 2012 Median Value $383900
Real Estate 2011 Median Value $421600
Real Estate 2010 Median Value $458500


Monthly Rent Prices

The Average Gross Monthly Rent price for house in is $1358.
From 2011 to 2017 12.74% changed in Market rent in .

MEDIAN GROSS RENT $1358
MEDIAN GROSS RENT 2016 $1297
MEDIAN GROSS RENT 2015 $1255
MEDIAN GROSS RENT 2014 $1243
MEDIAN GROSS RENT 2013 $1224
MEDIAN GROSS RENT 2012 $1209
MEDIAN GROSS RENT 2011 $1185


Fuel Type

Most residents of primarily heat their 99彩官网s with utility gas.

Fuel-Utility gas 8296331
Fuel-Bottled, tank, or LP gas 415492
Fuel-Electricity 3409196
Fuel-Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. 31590
Fuel-Coal or coke 1471
Fuel-Wood 208846
Fuel-Solar energy 48534
Fuel-Other fuel 44314


Annual Household Income

Approximately 5.6% of population lives in a low-income household, or a household with an annual income of less than $25,000.

Lower Middle Class:The Second common household income level is lower middle class with approximately 36% of residents living in a household earning an annual income between $25,000 and $75,000.


Upper Middle class:0.3% residents living in a household earning an annual income more then $100K.

Estimate; Less than $10,000 5.4
Estimate; $10,000 to $14,999 0.1
Estimate; $15,000 to $24,999 0.1
Estimate; $25,000 to $34,999 8.3
Estimate; $35,000 to $49,999 11.4
Estimate; $50,000 to $74,999 16.3
Estimate; $75,000 to $99,999 12.2
Estimate; $100,000 to $149,999 0.1
Estimate; $150,000 to $199,999 0.1
Estimate; $200,000 or more 0.1


Median Income Over time

The Median income from 2017 to 2013 changed to 0%

Median income 2017 (dollars) $67169
Median income 2016 (dollars) $63783
Median income 2015 (dollars) $61818
Median income 2014 (dollars) $61489
Median income 2013 (dollars) $61094


Employment Statistics

unemployment rate is 7.7%.
Employed and unemployed numbers only account for people within the labor force. To be in the labor force one has to be at least 16 years of age and not institutionalized. The U.S. Armed forces include people on active duty in the Army, Air Force, Navy Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.

Labor Force Participation Rate 2017 63.5
Employment/Population Ratio 2017 58.2
Unemployment rate 2017 7.7
Labor Force Participation Rate 2016 63.4
Employment/Population Ratio 2016 57.5
Unemployment rate 2016 8.7
Labor Force Participation Rate 2015 63.6
Employment/Population Ratio 2015 56.9
Unemployment rate 2015 9.9
Labor Force Participation Rate 2014 63.8
Employment/Population Ratio 2014 56.4
Unemployment rate 2014 11


Occupation distribution

Management, business, science, and arts occupations 6852750
Service occupations 3358297
Sales and office occupations 4159589
Natural resources, construction, and maintenance occupations 1634116
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations 1989163


Highest Degree Attained

Approximately 32.6% of the population attained Percent bachelor's degree or higher, and 82.5% people attained Percent high school graduate or higher. 86.1% of children enrolled in in public school and % children enrolled in Private schools

Enrolment Distributions

The Total Population 3 years and over enrolled in school is 10518223.
Kindergarten 523699
grade 1 to grade 4 1967827
grade 5 to grade 8 2035389
grade 9 to grade 12 2174435
College, undergraduate 2703745
Graduate, professional school 515267